RJI -RE: RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE July 12, 2018 (2024)
[…] On November 29, 2023, the Court denied Curtiss first motion to add Charles Hasbun as a Cross-Defendant as administrator of OConnors estate on the grounds that Curtis had not filed a formal creditors claim against OConnors personal representative or successor in interest. On April 26, 2024, Curtis filed a second motion to substitute Hasbun as personal representative for OConnor. On July 1, 2024, Curtis motion to substitute Hasbun was denied. On July 1, 2024, Curtis filed a third motion to substitute Hasbun as personal representative for OConnor. III. LEGAL STANDARD CCP § 377.40 provides: Subject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest. Further, CCP § 377.41 states: On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made. An action may not be commenced against a decedent's personal representative on a cause of action against the decedent unless a claim is first filed as provided in this part and the claim is rejected in whole or in part.¿ (Prob. Code § 9351.)¿ Thus, in general, a claim may not be pled against a decedents estate, and a pending lawsuit against a decedent at time of death cannot be continued against the estate, unless the plaintiff has filed a claim creditor's claim in the probate proceedings. (Prob. Code § 9000 et seq.) The claims requirements in such cases are set forth in Probate Code Section 9370, which states:¿¿ (a) An action or proceeding pending against the decedent at the time of death may not be continued against the decedent's personal representative unless all of the following conditions are satisfied:¿¿ (1) A claim is first filed as provided in this part.¿¿ (2) The claim is rejected in whole or in part.¿¿ (3) Within three months after the notice of rejection is given, the plaintiff applies to the court in which the action or proceeding is